PartnerFacts
Data last updated: Oct 23, 2026, 5:45 PM ETLatest filing: Oct 22, 2026Now: Oct 24, 2026, 5:27 AM ET

Sponsor Check › Person

MD
No photo found yet (own website and image search run after this page is viewed)

Michael Davis

Named as an officer, director or promoter on SEC Form D filings · NV · Jan 24, 2014 → Jan 24, 2014

1deal (issuers)
$50Kreported sold
1investors
1Form D filing
2014year on file

Data last updated Oct 23, 2026, 5:45 PM ET · Courts (RECAP) last checked: Oct 24, 2026, 2:30 AM ET · SEC enforcement last checked: covered by the index scan as of Oct 24, 2026, 2:50 AM ET

The short version

Michael Davis is listed as an executive officer and director on 1 SEC Form D filing by 1 issuer in Jan 2014: SRD Industries, Inc. (Henderson, NV — other technology — 2014; $50K reported sold to 1 investors).

What this means One deal on file with the SEC, filed Jan 2014. A Form D is the notice a company files after it starts selling a private investment — it is a notice, not an approval.

No other person or management entity is listed on the same filings.

What this means The filings name this person alone — no co-officers, directors or promoters were listed.

Public records searched: federal courts (CourtListener / RECAP), SEC enforcement releases, state securities regulators (AZ, CA, DE, TX, WA) — 1 SEC release listed in Key records below.

What this means 1 record came back. Each one is listed below with a link to the original document and a line saying why it matched. A name match is not proof it is the same person or company — read the why line and the document. Being sued or named in a release is an accusation, not a finding.

We compared 1 public filing for Michael Davis and found 7 differences: Form D filed 28 days after the first sale; No amendment in the last 12 months on an offering that may still be open; and more below.

What this means These are differences between the sponsor's own SEC filings — both values, dates and sources are listed in Key records, section 4. Most have ordinary explanations; ask the sponsor.

What the community is saying

Community search for Michael Davis has not run yet — it is joining a line of 16,552 names; searches run around the clock at the hosts' allowed rate. Searched so far: 28 names.

Community comments are quoted as written by their authors. Sources searched: BiggerPockets forums (via DuckDuckGo, Brave, Bing and BiggerPockets search) and Reddit (search feed + public archive).

Key records

Five things investors ask first. Items still in human review are counted, not shown.

1. Lawsuits

None found in sources searched — federal courts (CourtListener / RECAP), checked Oct 24, 2026

What was searched

Sources searched: CourtListener bulk data (RECAP dockets as of 2026-09-30; recall-first rule 10-24) — federal district + bankruptcy courts State courts: not covered (one-tap state court links under Look further). PACER: not searched. · Last checked Oct 24, 2026, 2:30 AM ET.

State courts: not covered (one-tap state court links under Look further). No state offers a lawful automated statewide source PartnerFacts can use today. Texas (re:SearchTX) terms prohibit storing results in a database open to third parties; New York (WebCivil) and Massachusetts (MassCourts) require a browser check that blocks scripted queries; California has no statewide index (58 county portals; Rule of Court 2.503 grants name-based access case by case); Florida, Utah and Illinois offer paid or partial access whose terms for automated use are unverified. Washington (dw.courts.wa.gov; bulk index reports under a JISC data-dissemination agreement), Delaware (CourtConnect; Court of Chancery not included) and Arizona (apps.azcourts.gov/publicaccess, which has an official channel to request high-volume access) are the candidates; PartnerFacts will request written permission before any automated search. Federal courts are searched through CourtListener / RECAP.

2. Regulatory actions

1 SEC release

Bio-Tech Industries, Inc., Loretta Davis, Joey Davis, Michael Davis, Gregory Gilbert and Steven Schwartz Litigation release
SEC · Oct 19, 1999 · Parties as named in the release: Bio-Tech Industries, Inc., Loretta Davis, Joey Davis, Michael Davis, Gregory Gilbert and Steven Schwartz Read the release ↗
same full name in the release title; 17 people with this name in Form D filings; the person's filing state is not named
What was searched

SEC enforcement searched: SEC litigation releases and administrative proceedings — respondent names in the sec.gov index titles (30,205 releases, 1995-09-19 to 2026-10-23); release text is read only to confirm a candidate. Names that appear only in the body of a release are not found. — Searched SEC litigation releases and administrative proceedings (1995→ / 2007→) (30,205 records as of Oct 24, 2026, 2:50 AM ET) — nothing matched Michael Davis..

State securities regulators searched: AZ (Corporation Commission Securities Division), CA (DFPI — 16 of 12,159 DFPI respondent pages read so far; sponsor-name matches are read first), DE (DOJ Investor Protection Unit), TX (State Securities Board), WA (DFI) — last crawled Oct 23, 2026, 9:57 PM ET. Other states are not covered.

3. Bankruptcies

None found in sources searched — federal bankruptcy courts (CourtListener / RECAP), checked Oct 24, 2026

What was searched

Sources searched: Federal bankruptcy courts via CourtListener / RECAP archive (federal district courts, federal bankruptcy courts). State courts: not covered (one-tap state court links under Look further). PACER: not searched (RECAP only). · Last checked Oct 24, 2026, 2:30 AM ET.

State courts: not covered (one-tap state court links under Look further). No state offers a lawful automated statewide source PartnerFacts can use today. Texas (re:SearchTX) terms prohibit storing results in a database open to third parties; New York (WebCivil) and Massachusetts (MassCourts) require a browser check that blocks scripted queries; California has no statewide index (58 county portals; Rule of Court 2.503 grants name-based access case by case); Florida, Utah and Illinois offer paid or partial access whose terms for automated use are unverified. Washington (dw.courts.wa.gov; bulk index reports under a JISC data-dissemination agreement), Delaware (CourtConnect; Court of Chancery not included) and Arizona (apps.azcourts.gov/publicaccess, which has an official channel to request high-volume access) are the candidates; PartnerFacts will request written permission before any automated search. Federal courts are searched through CourtListener / RECAP.

4. Differences between public sources

Comparisons cover issuers and sponsor groups — see the issuer pages under Deals

7 differences found between the filings for Michael Davis (compared 1 filing on Oct 24, 2026)

Note · Dec 27, 2013 – Jan 24, 2014

Form D filed 28 days after the first sale — SRD Industries, Inc.

The filing says the first sale was Dec 27, 2013. The Form D was filed Jan 24, 2014 — 28 days later. The rule: a Form D is generally due within 15 days after the first sale, so this one is 13 days past that.

What this means A late notice is common and carries no penalty by itself. It is worth asking the sponsor why the paperwork lagged.

Sources
Note · Dec 27, 2013 – Jan 24, 2014

No amendment in the last 12 months on an offering that may still be open — SRD Industries, Inc. (latest filing Jan 24, 2014)

The latest filing for this offering is dated Jan 24, 2014 (first sale Dec 27, 2013). It reports $50,000 sold of $2,000,000 offered. No later amendment is in our index as of Oct 24, 2026.

What this means SEC rules expect a yearly amendment while an offering is still going. The raise may simply have ended — a Form D does not say when it closed. Ask the sponsor whether the offering closed, when, and at what amount.

Sources
Note · Dec 5, 2011 – Dec 8, 2025

Same name, different state: "Michael Davis" (CA) is a separate record

This page covers filings where the address state is NV. A separate record, "Michael Davis" with address state CA, is listed on 62 filings — most recently by WestCap Strategic Operator Fund III Lux SCSp (Dec 8, 2025). Both records have filings in the same period (Jan 24, 2014).

What this means Two records with one name were active at the same time. That can be one person listing different company addresses, or two different people. We keep them apart until a filing ties them together. Check both pages before you decide.

Sources
Note · Dec 10, 2010 – Jan 26, 2024

Same name, different state: "Michael Davis" (KY) is a separate record

This page covers filings where the address state is NV. A separate record, "Michael Davis" with address state KY, is listed on 13 filings — most recently by eBlu Solutions Inc. (Jan 26, 2024). Both records have filings in the same period (Jan 24, 2014).

What this means Two records with one name were active at the same time. That can be one person listing different company addresses, or two different people. We keep them apart until a filing ties them together. Check both pages before you decide.

Sources
Note · Apr 8, 2016 – Oct 26, 2017

Same name, different state: "Michael Christopher Davis" (NY) is a separate record

This page covers filings where the address state is NV. A separate record, "Michael Christopher Davis" with address state NY, is listed on 2 filings — most recently by M7 Balanced Stage Fund I, LLC (Oct 26, 2017). The two records do not overlap in time: this page has one filing dated Jan 24, 2014; the other runs Apr 8, 2016 to Oct 26, 2017.

What this means Could be the same person who moved, or two people with the same name. We keep them apart until a filing ties them together. Check both pages before you decide.

Sources
Note · Jul 17, 2009 – Sep 18, 2014

Same name, different state: "Michael Davis" (MD) is a separate record

This page covers filings where the address state is NV. A separate record, "Michael Davis" with address state MD, is listed on 3 filings — most recently by Basys Inc. (Sep 18, 2014). Both records have filings in the same period (Jan 24, 2014).

What this means Two records with one name were active at the same time. That can be one person listing different company addresses, or two different people. We keep them apart until a filing ties them together. Check both pages before you decide.

Sources
Note · Sep 6, 2012 – Aug 16, 2013

Same name, different state: "Michael Davis" (TX) is a separate record

This page covers filings where the address state is NV. A separate record, "Michael Davis" with address state TX, is listed on 2 filings — most recently by StoryPress Inc (Aug 16, 2013). The two records do not overlap in time: this page has one filing dated Jan 24, 2014; the other runs Sep 6, 2012 to Aug 16, 2013.

What this means Could be the same person who moved, or two people with the same name. We keep them apart until a filing ties them together. Check both pages before you decide.

Sources
What is compared

What is compared: every Form D and D/A we hold for this subject, side by side — filing dates vs. first-sale dates (the 15-day rule), amendment timing on open offerings (the yearly-amendment expectation), amounts sold, investor counts, offering amounts and minimums across amendments, industry and size bands, addresses, how each person's name and role is written, paid sellers' CRD numbers, and (for groups) where the member companies were formed and sit. Everything is as filed by the issuer; the SEC does not check it. Differences are common and usually have ordinary explanations — we show both values, the dates, and the source so you can ask. As of Oct 24, 2026.

5. Money to insiders

1 of 1 offering reports sales commissions totalling $200,000; 0 report finder's fees; 0 report proceeds to related persons. (includes amounts the issuer reported as estimates)

Offering (latest filing)Sales commissionsFinder's feesTo insidersPaid to sell itSource
Jan 24, 2014 D
SRD Industries, Inc.
File 021-210682
$200,000 (est.)$0$0None listed on this filingEDGAR ↗
How this is counted

Counts come from Form D Items 12–15 on the filings in our index (latest filing per offering; one offering = one SEC file number; an amendment updates its offering rather than adding one). "To insiders" = gross proceeds used for payments to executive officers, directors or promoters. "—" = not reported on that filing. Amounts marked (est.) were reported as estimates. "Paid to sell it" = sales compensation recipients named on that filing (Item 12), each linked to FINRA BrokerCheck when a CRD number is reported.

Counted across every filing this person is listed on (latest filing per offering, per issuer).

Deals 1

Every issuer that named Michael Davis on a Form D, newest first. A Form D is the notice a company files after it starts selling a private investment.

Other Technology

SRD Industries, Inc.

Henderson, NV · Jan 24, 2014
  • Jan 24, 2014 · D · $50,000 sold of $2,000,000 · 1 investors · min. $25,000 · role: Executive Officer, Director EDGAR ↗

Raised $50K from 1 investor (3% of the $2M target) as of the latest filing. Michael is listed as executive officer, director.

Sources

Every row is a Form D or D/A on which the issuer listed this name as a related person. Amount sold and investors are the maximum reported on any filing for this issuer. "Similar" = offerings in the same industry claiming the same exemption, filed in the last 5 years: Other Technology / 506(b) (17,390 filings); ranges are the middle half (25th–75th percentile). Computed by PartnerFacts from SEC EDGAR Form D data as of Oct 23, 2026, 5:45 PM ET. Rows without a range: fewer than 30 comparable filings, or not a Rule 506 offering. No ranking or score.

Other pages with the same name (16)

Separate person records under the same name, not combined with this page. Each line says whether it shares an issuer with this record.

  • Michael Davis — CA, 49 issuers, Dec 5, 2011 → Dec 8, 2025 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — GA, 28 issuers, Nov 16, 2023 → Apr 9, 2026 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — KY, 5 issuers, Dec 10, 2010 → Jan 26, 2024 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Christopher Davis — NY, 2 issuers, Apr 8, 2016 → Oct 26, 2017 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — FL, 2 issuers, Aug 3, 2012 → Jan 22, 2013 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — DC, 2 issuers, Apr 29, 2015 → Sep 30, 2016 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — MD, 1 issuer, Jul 17, 2009 → Sep 18, 2014 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — TX, 1 issuer, Sep 6, 2012 → Aug 16, 2013 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Arlen Davis — HI, 1 issuer, May 10, 2016 → May 10, 2016 · no shared issuer
  • Michael D Davis — NC, 1 issuer, Sep 7, 2017 → Sep 7, 2017 · no shared issuer
  • Michael S. Davis — OH, 1 issuer, Mar 25, 2019 → Mar 25, 2019 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — VA, 1 issuer, Nov 24, 2020 → Nov 24, 2020 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — Guernsey (as filed: Y7), 1 issuer, Jan 3, 2023 → Jan 3, 2023 · no shared issuer
  • Michael E. Davis — IL, 1 issuer, May 10, 2024 → May 10, 2024 · no shared issuer
  • Michael Davis — NY, 1 issuer, Aug 15, 2011 → Aug 15, 2011 · no shared issuer
  • Michael R Davis — CA, 1 issuer, Jun 16, 2023 → Jun 16, 2023 · no shared issuer

People around Michael 0

Officers, directors, promoters and management entities named on the same filings, as of Oct 23, 2026, 5:45 PM ET.

No other person or management entity is named on the same filings.

Registrations and other filings

Adviser registration (Form ADV)

None of the 1 issuer this person is listed on appears in Form ADV (searched 24,962 advisers as of Oct 2, 2026). A person is never an adviser firm; Form ADV is checked for the issuers and the management companies they are listed with.

Other offering types (Regulation A and Regulation Crowdfunding)

Searched SEC Regulation A Data Sets (Forms 1-A, 1-K, 1-Z; 2015 Q2 → 2026 Q3); SEC Crowdfunding Offerings Data Sets (Form C family; 2016 Q2 → 2026 Q3); EDGAR form index for 2026 Q3 → 2026 Q4 (51,358 records as of Oct 23, 2026, 8:41 PM ET) — nothing matched this name.

Property records none — individuals are not matched

Property records are matched to companies only, never to individuals, so none are matched to Michael Davis by design. Searched property records in Hillsborough County FL (Clerk recorded-document index Oct 14, 2026 to Oct 15, 2026 + FL DOR 2026 ownership roll), Miami-Dade County FL (FL DOR 2026 ownership roll), Harris County TX (HCAD 2026 ownership roll), Dallas County TX (DCAD 2026 ownership roll), New York City ACRIS documents and PLUTO ownership rows already retrieved for other issuers, Cook County IL sale and ownership rows already retrieved for other issuers (814,874 records as of Oct 23, 2026, 8:59 PM ET) for the 1 issuer this person is listed on — nothing matched.

Public profiles and social

Websites and social links of the issuers Michael Davis is listed on: none on file. No website or social profile named in SRD Industries, Inc.'s SEC filings (Form C, Reg A, Form ADV; checked Oct 24, 2026). Web search for this name: #322,744 of 374,652 in line (14 issuers searched so far). One-tap searches: Look further ↓

Look further

One-tap searches on sites we do not index ourselves, with the name pre-filled (Henderson, NV). Each opens in a new tab; what you find there is not verified by PartnerFacts.

Change history

No corrections have been requested for this page.

Every fact links to its public-record source. Plain-English notes next to a fact are our reading of that fact, not a rating. Request a correction · Facts policy

Request a correction

Free. Logged with status: received → under review → fixed / confirmed with source.

Add a response

If this is you or your firm, add a sourced explanation next to any fact. Reviewed before publishing.

Monitor this person

Members get an email when Michael Davis appears on a new Form D, or when a court case or SEC action is matched to them. See plans →